Washington| Change
[…] Regardless of the fact that section 4324 uses

the term “complaint,” these employment decisions are then appealed to the board for

review. More troubling, however, is the board’s interpretation of sections 4324 and

7701 as providing less procedural protection to veterans who have potentially been

victimized than to employees who have been discharged for misconduct.                 To the

contrary, this reasoning is a gross misinterpretation of the purpose of USERRA.

       Second, the board itself understood that USERRA claims are “appeals” within the

meaning of section 7701 and has promulgated numerous regulations memorializing this

understanding. In 5 C.F.R. § 1208.4, the board determined that “(a) Appeal. ‘Appeal’

means a request for review of an agency action (the same meaning as in 5 C.F.R.

§ 1201.4(f)) and includes a ‘complaint’ or ‘action’ as those terms are used in USERRA

(38 U.S.C. [§] 4342).” And in 5 C.F.R. § 1208.13, the board refers to USERRA claims

as “appeals” or to USERRA claimants as “appellants” no fewer than fourteen times.

And, as noted in 
Metzenbaum, 240 F.3d at 1071
, the board intentionally included

USERRA claims in its appellate jurisdiction.8