Washington| Change
[…] Cir. 2005) (constructive suspension); Guillebeau v. Dep't of the Navy, 
362 F.3d 1329
(Fed. Cir. 2004) (removal); Knight v. Dep’t of Def., 
332 F.3d 1362
(Fed. Cir. 2003)

(reduction in force demotion)).      But Congress does not consider all employment

decisions to be appealable adverse actions. The failure to hire (whether or not based

on discrimination) is not an adverse action.         Under the majority’s theory, every

employment discrimination claim is an appeal whether or not an adverse action is

involved.

       The majority’s theory in this regard is inconsistent not only with section 7701 but

also with our 5 U.S.C. § 7702 jurisprudence. Section 7702 provides for pendent Board

jurisdiction over certain discrimination claims, and provides in pertinent part:

       [I]n the case of any employee or applicant for employment who—
               (A) has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant
               may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and
               (B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited
               by—
                       (i) section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
               ...
       the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the
       issue of discrimination and the appealable action . . . .

5 U.S.C. § 7702 (2000).       The language of section 7702 itself draws a distinction

between “issue[s] of discrimination” and “appealable action[s].”         The distinction is

important because “appealable actions” are sufficient for Board jurisdiction under