Washington| Change
[…] inclusion of exceptions, and its underlying subject matter.” Brice v. Sec’y of Health &

Human Serv., 
240 F.3d 1367
, 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2001).

       There can be little doubt that Kirkendall’s employment discrimination claim is

analogous to claims brought pursuant to Title VII. See 
Irwin, 498 U.S. at 95
(holding

that “the statutory time limits applicable to lawsuits against private employers under Title

       1
             While it is unclear when Kirkendall filed his complaint with DoL, it is
undisputed that he failed to satisfy the 60-day deadline.
       2
              5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A) states that “[a] complaint under this subsection
must be filed within 60 days after the date of the alleged violation.”
       3
              5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1)(B) states that “the complainant may elect to appeal
the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board . . . , except that in no event
may any such appeal be brought— . . . (B) later than 15 days after the date on which
the complainant receives written notification from the Secretary under subsection
(c)(2).”

05-3077                                      4
VII are subject to equitable tolling”); 
Brice, 240 F.3d at 1372
(holding that claims under

the Vaccine Act are sufficiently similar to tort claims so as to invoke the Irwin

presumption).