Washington| Change
[…] 240 F.3d 1068
,

1071 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (explaining the board’s reasoning for holding that USERRA

complaints are not “appeals”).

      The board’s reasoning defies common sense and contradicts its own regulations.

First, the vast majority of cases heard by the board, and subject to section 7701, are

“appeals” of employment decisions, disciplinary or otherwise, made in the first instance

by an agency. See, e.g., Price v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 
398 F.3d 1322
(Fed. Cir. 2005);

Guillebeau v. Dep’t of the Navy, 
362 F.3d 1329
(Fed. Cir. 2004); Knight v. Dep’t of Def.,

      5
              38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) states that “A person who is a member of, applies to
be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to
perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment,
reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an
employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of
service, application for service, or obligation.”
      6
               38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(1) states that “The Merit Systems Protection Board
shall adjudicate any complaint brought before the Board pursuant to subsection
(a)(2)(A) or (b) . . . . A person who seeks a hearing or adjudication by submitting such a