Washington| Change
[…] (1997), when it stated that “[o]rdinarily limitations statutes use fairly simple




05-3077                                     3
language, which one can often plausibly read as containing an implied ‘equitable tolling’

exception.” 
Id. at 350.
       However, the Supreme Court in Brockamp rejected the argument for tolling

because the statute at issue “set[ ] forth its time limitations in unusually emphatic form.”

Id. Thus, the
use of emphatic language is indicative of congressional intent to foreclose

equitable tolling. In contrast to the statute at issue in Bailey, the language of section

3330a(d)(1)(B) is sufficiently emphatic to rebut any presumption of equitable tolling.

       Section 3330a(d)(1)(B) provides:

       [T]he complainant may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit
       Systems Protection Board . . . , except that in no event may any such
       appeal be brought . . . later than 15 days after the date on which the
       complainant receives written notification from the Secretary. . . .

5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1)(B) (emphasis added). This is as emphatic, if not more so, than

comparable appellate filing deadlines found at 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a)2 and 5 U.S.C.

§ 7703(b)(1),3 which, as we have recently reaffirmed, cannot be tolled. 
Oja, 405 F.3d at 1358-60
. The majority correctly notes that some of the other factors considered in

Brockamp would favor finding equitable tolling available. Ante at 6-8. However, as we



       2
              28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) provides:

       [N]o appeal shall bring any judgment . . . of a civil nature before a court of
       appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after
       the entry of such judgment . . .

28 U.S.C. § 2107 (2000) (emphasis added).
      3
             5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) provides:

       Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any petition for review must be
       filed within 60 days after the date the petitioner received notice of the final
       order or decision of the Board.

5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) (2000).


05-3077                                     4
held in Brice v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 
240 F.3d 1367
, 1372-73 (Fed.