Washington| Change
[…] see Jordan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 90 M.S.P.R. 525, 530 (2002). The majority today

rejects the Board’s view and holds that all USERRA complaints are “appeals,” even

where there is no adverse action.

      The definition of an “appeal” is well established: “It is the essential criterion of

appellate jurisdiction, that it revises and corrects the proceedings in a cause already

instituted, and does not create that cause.” Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137,

175 (1803).

      Viewed under the Marbury definition, a USERRA claim under 38 U.S.C. § 4324

cannot be an appeal. Section 4324 provides:

             (1) The Merit Systems Protection Board shall adjudicate any
      complaint brought before the Board . . . . A person who seeks a hearing
      or adjudication by submitting such a complaint under this paragraph may
      be represented at such hearing or adjudication in accordance with the
      rules of the Board.
             (2) If the Board determines that a Federal executive agency or the
      Office of Personnel Management has not complied with the provisions of
      this chapter relating to the employment or reemployment of a person by
      the agency, the Board shall enter an order requiring the agency or Office
      to comply with such provisions and to compensate such person for any
      loss of wages or benefits suffered by such person by reason of such lack
      of compliance.

38 U.S.C. § 4324(c) (2000) (emphasis added). There is no “cause” before the agency

which the Board must “revise[ ] and correct[ ].” 
Marbury, 5 U.S. at 175
.




05-3077                                    7
       The majority nonetheless holds that section 4324 complaints are “appeals”